Your privacy is important to ASIA ASSISTANCE NETWORK (M) SDN BHD and AA INTERNATIONAL INC (hereafter referred to as “AA”) and we are committed to ensure that your personal data under our care is safe and secured. The following paragraphs will provide you with a better understanding of how we collect, process, use, retain, secure, endeavour to maintain accuracy and how you could access your personal data in accordance with the principles and legal obligations outlined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

To whom this Statement Applies

This statement applies to the services offered by AA and it binds all our employees. This statement refers to personal data collected from our individual customers or the employees of our customers and their families or the individual customers of our customers, such as a beneficiary under an insurance policy or other financial services and in this statement, we refer to this group of individuals as: “you”.

Collection of Personal Data

In order to perform contractual services and fulfil AA’s obligations to you, it is necessary for you to provide us with obligatory personal data, such as your name, identification number, birth date, phone number, information on your health or medical condition, familial and non-familial information etc. Your personal data is captured in a telephone call or fax or email and other relevant forms as and when you use our services or when you require changes or amendments to your personal details. Your personal data once provided by you would be input into our information system for processing, safe keeping and for the performance of our obligations in relation to your entitled membership services.

Processing and Use of Personal Data

The personal data that you supply will be used by the AA Group of companies and their agents for performance of our functions as an assistance provider.

Our use of your personal data would require disclosing your personal data for the purposes and to the parties including but not limited to those described below:

  1. for the performance of the membership services; to third parties that may or may not be members or affiliates of AA such as authorised service providers and vendors as well agents or other parties under a duty of confidentiality to the AA Group or as required by law and regulations. The parties engaged by us maybe located in or outside Malaysia.
    Further, in the course of processing your requirements, we may contact any physician, hospitals, clinics, insurance company or other organizations, institutions or persons, that has any records or knowledge of your health and to disclose to us or our authorized representative any or all information about you with reference to your health and medical history and any hospitalization advice, treatment, disease or ailment or condition. The use such information would only be for the purpose of discharging our responsibilities under the contract.
  2. for complying with all applicable laws, rules, regulations, guidelines and/or other legal or regulatory requirements; to the relevant regulatory authorities in response to formal requests or pursuant to periodic reporting obligations;
  3. for litigating, defending or responding accordingly to an actual or potential lawsuit or queries involving regulatory and non-regulatory bodies within Malaysia or outside Malaysia;, to solicitors, courts, regulatory and non-regulatory bodies, the AA Group, and the legal and regulatory bodies that it is subject to;
  4. other branches or companies within AA Group (i.e.; AA, its subsidiaries and affiliates);
  5. for generally protecting our rights and property as well as ensuring the technical competence and functioning of our systems; to the authorized bodies and parties.

Because AA Group operate globally, AA Group may transfer your information within our global operations if it is necessary to perform its obligations to you. You will be informed and consent will be obtained prior to the transfer of your personal data outside Malaysia. AA Group will ensure that the country where the information may be transferred has an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. AA Group comply with internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection and applicable data protection and privacy laws.

We will obtain your consent before using your personal data for any purposes other than those for which they were first collected. Your personal data shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with the purpose intended.

No marketing

We do not use the data for marketing purposes, nor do we sell, rent lease or in other ways make available the data to any organisation engaged in direct marketing.

Privacy and security

It is the policy of AA Group to ensure that data is handled correctly and appropriately according to the value of the information, the risk associated with mis-handling, the criticality of the data to the company and its customers and according to any applicable legal requirements.

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal data. We have regular security and risk reviews and we monitor all of the controls that we have in place to ensure the security, accuracy and integrity of the data that we hold. We also endeavour to ensure that the data we hold is only accessed by authorised personnel for valid purposes. We do not permit unauthorised access, nor do we allow clients to permit unauthorised access.

We have a set of formal procedures that must be adhered to within our organisation to ensure that security standards are maintained and that data privacy is respected.

Retention

We will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the original purpose for which it was collected. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if no longer required, unless and to the extent we are required to retain your personal data for legitimate reasons due to legal, regulatory requirements or accounting purposes.

Access and Change requests

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data provided by you or your authorised party is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept-up-to-date consistent with the purpose for which the personal data was collected and further processed.

If you would like to access to or amend or to delete your personal data or to correct your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not-up-to-date, please send an email or letter detailing your request and providing your name, date of birth and unique identifiers (identity card number, passport number, policy number). Send this information to:

Compliance Manager
compliance@asia-assistance.com
(Please enter Data Protection Request as the email subject)

Our first response to your request will be whether or not we have a record that matches the name, date of birth and unique identifiers (eg identity card number, passport number, policy number) supplied. If a match is revealed, and you wish to inspect the data we hold, we will endeavour to meet such a request, subject to security controls.

To obtain full disclosure of a data record, any enquiry must be accompanied with proof of identity. This is done to ensure that we do not release personal or sensitive information to any third party.

We will use reasonable efforts to accommodate the access and make the changes as soon as practically possible. A fee maybe charged for this purpose.

Inquiries and complaints

If you need to contact us or if you believe that your personal information with us has been interfered with, please call us at 03-7628 3893 from 9 am to 5pm, Monday to Friday or email us at compliance@asia-assistance.com. Please enter Data Protection Enquiry as the email subject.

Changes or Updates to this Policy

AA Group has the right to change or update this policy at any time. We will announce any changes on this page. This policy is not a contract, nor does it create any legal rights or suggest any obligation on our part with another party or on behalf of another party.

Copyright © 2014 Asia Assistance. All Rights Reserved.
Recommended browser requirements: I.E 8.0 and above, 1024X768 screen resolution and above