Asia Assistance Network Sdn Bhd and AA International Inc (hereafter referred to as AA) has created this website privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of the users of our website. Please read the following to learn more about our website privacy policy, and how we treat personal data collected from our visitors and users in accordance with the principles and legal obligations outlined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

What this Website Privacy Policy Covers

This website privacy policy covers Asia Assistance’s treatment of personal data collected by AA through a website owned and operated by AA.

This website privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that AA does not own or control, or of persons that AA does not employ or manage, including any third-party content contributors bound by contract and any third-party websites to which AA websites link.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

You can visit the websites of AA without revealing any personal data

Where required, this information may include your personal contact information and/or your company contact information. AA will use this information to reply to your inquiries.

By accessing the services of AA and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal data, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this website privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

AA automatically receives and records non-personal data on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. However, AA does not connect this non-personal data to any personal data collected from you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

AA may otherwise disclose your personal data when:

We have your express consent to share the personal data for a specified purpose;

We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders or such other legal process;

We need to protect the personal safety of the users of our websites or defend the rights or property of AA;

We find that your actions on our website violate the AA Terms of Use document or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Consent

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal data to AA. If you have provided personal data to AA and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify AA at compliance@asia-assistance.com

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, AA endeavors to protect your personal data for your privacy and security. In certain areas of our website, as identified on the site, AA uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

We also safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures.

Further, AA retains your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

AA may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of AA websites after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions about this website privacy policy, or your own personal data, please e-mail us at compliance@asia-assistance.com

Copyright © 2014 Asia Assistance. All Rights Reserved.
Recommended browser requirements: I.E 8.0 and above, 1024X768 screen resolution and above